Coconut is used quite widely in beauty products such as soap cleansers shampoo etc. It also is a wonderful carrier for essential oils softening and protecting the skin against sun and wind damage. It is suited to dry itchy and sensitive skin. Surprisingly the refined variety is best, as it consists of saturated fatty acids, which is the closest substance to human sub-cutaneous fat and so very compatible with the skin. A stable clean oil that does not go rancid. Highly recommended for wound healing. Contains 50% Lauric acid. When I first studied aromatherapy in the early 1990s Coconut oil was not popular and was generally only used in soap making in recent years it is often recommended as a main stay in aromatherapy, I am still not a fan and generally use it in cooking and in balms.