Ylang Ylang
“Flowers that flutter in the breeze”
Botanical: Cananga Odorata
Country of origin / distribution Reunion island, Comores
Part of plant used: Flowers
Family: Annonaceae
Other names: Macassar oil Cananga odorata hook. f. and thomas. Oil.
Note: Middle to Base Note
Chakra Heart Sacral, Solar plexus.
Energy: Cooling, Moisturising
Planet: Venus

Aroma /Characteristics: Intensely sweet, soft, floral, slightly spicy aroma. a powerful and intensely sweet, but also soft balsamic floral odor and an unusual tenacity in its floral woody
Dosha effect: PV-,K+
Description: A tall tropical tree, up to 20 meters high, with large, tender fragrant flowers, which can be pink, mauve or yellow. Yellow are considered best for the extraction of essential oil.
History/ Herbal: Known as Macassar oil and used in hair preparations to encourage growth, it was blended with sweet almond oil since Victorian times and lends it’s name to the chair covers “anti macassar” because they protected chair backs from staining by the oil. It is sometimes called ‘poor man’s Jasmine’ as it has a similar aroma, but should not be considered inferior as it is a wonderful oil in it own right.

Extraction: Fractionated steam distillation.
There are several grades of ylang ylang essential oil, which are extracted at different times during the flower’s lengthy distillation. The superior ylang ylang extra / complete is drawn off during the initial phase. Next, ylang I, then II are extracted and finally ylang III. Products known as “ylang complete” are available which can be either a blend of the three grades of ylang ylang or the complete oil that results from the full, uninterrupted distillation of the flowers. No uniform standard exists as to when the distillation is suspended and each grade of ylang ylang is drawn off. This results in a notorious inconsistency of aroma across the three grades; an experienced nose is required for accurate evaluation. If ylang extra is taken too soon, for instance, many of its outstanding aroma characteristics could show up in the secondary ylang I oil, thereby creating an outstanding ylang II but a weak ylang extra. If the secondary ylang II distillation is allowed to go too long, some of the less fine aroma characteristics of ylang II might show up in the ylang I.
The standard bearer of all ylang ylang grades is ylang ylang extra, which has a creamy, delicate aroma, never overpowering or too densely sweet. Aroma-sensitive individuals sometimes experience headaches when inhaling the potent ylang ylang III, but usually don’t when inhaling the subtle sweetness of ylang ylang extra.

Chemical Const: linalool 19%, beta- carophyllene10.5%, germacrene D 10.2%, P-cresyl methyl ether 8.7%, benzyl benzoate 7.3%, geranyl acetate 6.7%, benzyl acetate 4.6%, benzyl salicylate 2%, farnesol 1.8%, cadinols 1.8%, eugenol 0.3%, 3-methyl-2butenyl acetate 0.13%.

Properties: Aphrodisiac, antidepressant, anti diabetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, adrenal stimulant, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, cardiac regulation, sedative, tonic,
Safety/ contraindications: LD50 g/kg5.0, Oral 0.41 average lethal dose for a 3-year-old child 3.5mls. Due to its heady sweet smell it may be unsuitable for people who suffer with migraine
Cardiovascular: Palpitations, rapid heart beat, lowers high blood pressure.
Digestive; Aids diabetes? diarrhea, intestinal infections, putrid fermentations.
Genito – urinary Hormonal balancer, PMT, frigidity, impotence.
Immune: Fevers, malaria, typhoid.
Respiratory: Hyperpnea (rapid breathing)
Skin: Balancing, dry, oily, relaxes facial muscles.
Uses: Mind: The sweetness of the scent actively engages the spirit body, the constitutional element in humans responsible for higher consciousness and the recognition of “self”. The spirit body rules the astral body (animal element) and thus ylang ylang plays an important role in a blend used as a subliminal anchoring message that restrains impulses and primal forms of consciousness.
Nervous: Anger, depression, epilepsy, fear, frustration, rage, insomnia, low self-esteem, regulates adrenaline flow, panic attacks,
Other: In Malaysia ylang ylang means flower of flowers . In Indonesia the flowers are scattered over the beds of newly weds to enhance sexual desire.